Wage and Hour*
[…] Independent Contractor vs. Employee Misclassification
Massachusetts has one of the most employee-friendly independent contractor laws in the country. The Massachusetts law creates a heavy presumption of employee status and makes it very difficult to establish independent contractor status. Despite this, many employers in Massachusetts continue to misclassify their employees as independent contractors, effectively denying them crucial employment benefits and legal protections. The Independent Contractor/Misclassification Law, M.G.L. c. 149, s. 148B, provides a three-part test which requires that all three prongs must exist in order for an individual to be classified other than as an employee. The first prong provides that the individual must be “free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact” in order for the individual to be an independent contractor. Prong two provides that the service the individual performs must be “outside the usual course of business of the employer” in order for the individual to not be classified as an employee.